Christopher Columbus Video made by The BBC

The following video, made by the BBC contains many errors and factual errors.
Click Here to See The Video

Our Critique of a BBC Video

     In 1476 Columbus arrived in Portugal as a result of a fierce naval battle while he was a seaman on a Genovese fleet engaging in this instance a French flotilla. Injured in the battle, he went overboard, and with the use of an oar actually managed to swim to shore and wound up in Lagos, Portugal. After he convalesced, he wended his way to the Genovese ghetto in Lisbon where coincidently he met his brother Bartolomeo who was enrolled in a naval academy.  Columbus shortly joined and learned geography, Latin, astronomy, cartography, calligraphy, and some Portugese there. He and his brother subsisted by opening a shop selling books, naval charts and maps. Consequently, when Columbus finally got to Spain and learned Castilian, he spoke Castilian with a recognizable Portuguese accent. So, there’s no evidence that he was inherently Portugese.
"Admiral of the Ocean Sea" by Morison, pp. 23-24; pp.35-36.


     However, his Genovese origins can be downrightly documented. Firstly, he personally said he was Genovese. At one time he was wont to say that, “Although I am here (Spain), my heart is in Genoa.” His friends attested that he was Genovese. His will clearly states he was Genovese. Sixty historians on every continent on this planet say he was from Genoa. He lived on Vico Dritto di Ponticello IN GENOA. His exclamations or interjections were always in Italian. Although he rarely used profane language, the closest curse he ever used was “San Fernando” in Italian instead of the more popular “Jesus Christ!” His crew had trouble understanding him at times because of his somewhat faulty Castilian, lending proof to the fact he was not Spanish either. When Columbus and his heirs sued the Crown for the loss of his assets and titles, an inquest was held.  The verdict handed down denied Columbus restitution with the explanation that as a foreigner (Genovese), the sovereigns could therefore deny him his claims. In his will Columbus established five accounts at the Banco San Giorgio in Genoa. In correspondence with him bank managers always used the salutation “Our Most Distinguished Citizen.
The Voyage of the Viscaina," p.33; Morison, p.45; Morison, p.8 and 16; Columbus Letter to the Banco di San Giorgio, 1502.


     Relative to remarks raised specifically in the video, Columbus’ family never had a coat of arms until he demanded one in the Santa Fe Capitulations of April 1492, the terms of the contract for the first expedition across the sea. Regarding the puzzled historians and the claim by Branco in this video about marrying Felipa Moniz y Perestrello, a noblewoman while Columbus was a commoner, can be explained by the fact that the Perestrellos, originally from Italy and left there to go to Spain in search of greater opportunities, fell on hard times for a while.  Therefore, the family, unable to provide a suitable dowry for their daughter, consented to the marriage with Columbus the commoner. As a result of their condition then the family could accept the arrangement. Branco in the video, hypothesizing that Columbus was a Portugese nobleman related to Pedro Ataide’ a Portugese nobleman, wants to prove the connection with DNA samples of both Ataide’ and Columbus. He  will find it extremely difficult to obtain a satisfactory sample from Columbus because such a Columbus sample is not readily available anymore. A few years ago researchers wanted to investigate where specifically Columbus was interred after his death since the possibilities ranged from the Dominican Republic, to Havana, Cuba, and Seville, Spain. The result was totally inconclusive because the researchers  could not obtain a sizable Columbus DNA sample to reach a final determination.  Branco will be faced with the same difficulty, and as such, his claim will result in a frustrating indecision. The mystery will continue.
"The Worlds of Christopher Columbus" by Phillips, pp.97-99; "Christopher Columbus and the Christian Church" by Rafael, p.16; Morison, p.44; "Viscaina," p.35.


the truth about christopher columbus